Program

Time

Monday, 29th October 2018

8:00-9:00

Registration and Continental Breakfast

9:00 - 9:10

Welcome and Introductory Remarks

9:10 - 10:00

Keynote (1)  

Chaired By Joerg Widmer

“Millimeter Waves, Millisecond Delays” Prof. Shivendra Panwar (NYU Tandon School of Engineering)

10:00 - 10:35

Paper Session 1

Chaired By Hossein Shokri Ghadikolaei

  • “Authenticating the Sector Sweep to Protect Against Beam-Stealing Attacks in IEEE 802.11ad Networks​”

D. Steinmetzer (TU Darmstadt), S. Ahmad (TU Darmstadt), N. Anagnostopoulos (TU Darmstadt), M. Hollick (TU Darmstadt), S. Katzenbeisser (TU Darmstadt)

  • “Wireless Interface Agent for SDN mmwave multi-hop networks: design and experimental evaluation

J. Baranda (CTTC/CERCA) , I. Pascual (CTTC/CERCA) , J. Mangues-Bafalluy (CTTC/CERCA) , J. Núñez-Martínez (Telefonica I+D)

10:35 - 11:00

Invited Paper

Chaired By Dimitrios Koutsonikolas

  • “A 128-element Dual-Polarized Software-Defined Phased Array Radio for mm-wave 5G Experimentation”

Bodhisatwa Sadhu (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), Arun Paidimarri (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), Mark Ferriss (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), Mark Yeck (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), Xiaoxiong Gu (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), and Alberto Valdes-Garcia (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:45

Paper Session 2

Chaired By Andrea Munari

  • “Joint Beam and Channel Tracking for Two-dimensional Phased Antenna Arrays​” 

Y. Liu (Dept. of EE, Tsinghua University) , J. Li (Dept. of EE, Tsinghua University) , Y. Sun (Dept. of ECE, Auburn University), S. Zhou (Dept. of EE, Tsinghua University) 

  • “Network Control Overhead of Mobility Support in Millimeter-Wave Urban Cellular Networks​”

A. Ichkov (Institute for Networked Systems, RWTH Aachen University), F. Malolli (Institute for Networked Systems, RWTH Aachen University), P. Mähönen (Institute for Networked Systems, RWTH Aachen University), L. Simić (Institute for Networked Systems, RWTH Aachen University)

  • “An Analytical Representation of the 3GPP 3D Channel Model Parameters for mmWave Bands​”

M. Gapeyenko (Tampere University of Technology), V. Petrov (Tampere University of Technology), D. Moltchanov (Tampere University of Technology), S. Andreev (Tampere University of Technology), Y. Koucheryavy (Tampere University of Technology), M. Valkama (Tampere University of Technology), M. Akdeniz (Intel Corporation), N. Himayat (Intel Corporation)

  • “Phase-Noise Mitigation at 60GHz with a Novel Hybrid MIMO Architecture”

S. Blandino (imec), C. Desset (imec), G. Mangraviti (imec), A. Bourdoux (imec), S. Pollin (KU Leuven)

12:45 - 2:00 Lunch
2:00 - 2:50

Keynote (2):

“Millimeter Wave Networking Challenges” Dr. Joerg Widmer (IMDEA Networks, Spain)

2:50 - 4:00

Paper Session 3

Chaired By Jorge Baranda

  • “Learning-based Tracking of AoAs and AoDs in mmWave Networks”

H. Ghadikolaei (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology), H. Ghauch (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology), C. Fischione (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology)

  • “mmW Radar Based Gesture Recognition: Development and Evaluation of a Low-Power, Low-Complexity System”

A. Patra (RWTH Aachen University), P. Geuer (RWTH Aachen University), A. Munari (RWTH Aachen University), P. Mahonen (RWTH Aachen University)

  • Fast and Reliable Initial Cell-search for mmWave Networks

H. Ghadikolaei (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology), Y. Yang (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology), C. Fischione (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology), M. Petrova (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology), K. Sung (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology)

  • Direction of Arrival and Center Frequency Estimation for Impulse Radio Millimeter Wave Communications 

S. Prasad M (National Institute of Technology Goa), T. Panigrahi (National Institute of Technology Goa), M. Hassan (University of New South Wales, Sydney)

4:00-4:30 Coffee break
4:30-5:30

Panel

Title: “Millimeter waves: Where are we and where are we heading?”

Moderator: Haitham Hassanieh (University of Illinois Urbana Champaign)
Panelists: Thyaga Nandagopal (National Science Foundation), Shivendra Panwar (NYU Tandon School of Engineering), Bodhisatwa Sadhu (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)